In Wyoming, officers promise, first, to support and defend the state and federal constitutions; and second, to perform . Oath or affirmation of witness. 732.502. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . He was a big help to us during a difficult time. allow us to view the contents of the box without a lot of paperwork.